MCHS graduates honored | Independent Ledger – Maysville Online

Mason County High School held opening drills on Saturday at the Fieldhouse for the Class of 2018.

Graduates entered the facility to witness the traditional “Pomp and Circumstance” procession after the Mason County Orchestra performed “My Old Kentucky Home” and “The Star Spangled Banner”.

Superintendent Rick Ross presented the Distinguished Services Award to Charles J. Hunter IV, former District Music Director and current Executive Director of the Kentucky Gateway Museum Center.

Scholarships have been awarded to:

Lacey Abrahamson – Kentucky Scholar Award.

Hannah Applegate – Scholarship for outgoing working women

Anyia Arnold – Amo Peters Scholarship.

Caleb Asbury Merit Scholarship – Louisville; Porter Scholarship from the University of Louisville and Martin Luther Scholarship from the University of Louisville.

Makenna Bach – DeKalb Lodge Scholarship.

Grayson Bailey – Kentucky Wesleyan Winchester Scholarship.

Hailey Belew – Dean’s Scholarship from Morehead State University.

Reagan Bierley – Woodman Life Scholarship.

Virgil Bowling – MSU ROTC scholarship.

Haley Callaway – Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Mike Denham MCTC Scholarship.

Will Caudill – Fred Chumbler Jr. scholarship.

Madysen Cline – MCTC Presidential Fellowship.

Brisean Corde – GL and Elsie Downing Scholarship, Cornelius A. Martin URM Scholarship, Diversity Scholarship.

Kaitlyn Cottam Kentucky Scholarship Scholarship.

Julia Dean – Abe Galanty Scholarship.

Zachary Drury —- Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, David Iery Foundation Scholarship, Morehead State University Dean’s Scholarship.

Camryn Dufrene – Kentucky Blood Center Scholarship.

Chandler Dunaway – Winner of the MCTC Regional Basketball Scholarship.

Hadley Faris – Governor’s Regents Scholarship, National Association of EKU Alumni Scholarship.

Thanasi Farmakis – MSU ROTC scholarship.

Jacob Fields – Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship VFW Post 2734.

Laruen Gallenstein – Winner of MCTC Regional Basketball Scholarship, MCTC Presidential Scholarship.

Russ Gifford – NKU Merit Scholarship, Eastern Kentucky Endowment Scholarship.

Tessa Gray – Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Kentucky Blood Entrance Scholarship, UC Christian Leadership Scholarship, UC Founder’s Scholarship, UC KBC Church Membership, UC Tennis Scholarship Women.

Olivia Harrison – Zach Ruble scholarship, Abe Galanty scholarship, Provost scholarship, Jack and Enid Denton scholarship.

Meredith Hartman – Mason County Alumni Scholarship, Lawrence L. Browning Jr. Scholarship, Morrison Scholarship, Felice Orchestra Scholarship.

Jacob Hester – Fred Chumbler Jr. Scholarship

Isabella Hill – Center Scholarship.

Brooke Hinson – Woodmen Life Focus Forward Fellowship.

Riley Horch – Transylvania Crimson Award Scholarship, Transylvania Achievement Award.

Braden Jackson – Martin Luther King Scholarship.

Daniel Jett – Music scholarship.

Bryce Johnson – Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Mason County Agricultural Bureau Scholarship, Matt Stahl Scholarship, John Gifford Memorial Scholarship.

Christian Kalb – Lick de May Christian Church Scholarship, Mason County Elders Association Scholarship, Mason County Agricultural Bureau Scholarship, Eda Jameson Music Scholarship, Music Performance Scholarship.

Kelsi Kidd – EKU Regents Scholarship.

Dalton Kindt – DAR Good Citizen Scholarship, Hobart Athletic / Merit Scholarship.

Sage Kinney – Mason County Farm Bureau scholarship, GL and Elsie Downing scholarship, Fred Chumbler Jr. scholarship, EKU Regent scholarship.

Haley May – Mason County Alumni Scholarship, GL and Elsie Downing Scholarship, Amo Peters Scholarship, DeKalb Lodge Scholarship, Western Kentucky University Merit Scholarship, Felice Book Scholarship, Relief Board of Kentucky Scholarship.

Elsie McCabe – North Carolina State University Super Paper Scholarship.

Nadia McGranahan – GL and Elsie Downing Fellowship, Dr Rodney Gross Minority Fellowship, Eastern Kentucky University Presidential Merit Fellowship, Trail Blazer Fellowship, Felice Orchestra Book Fellowship.

Bryan Meadows – University of Pikeville Sports Scholarship.

Erin Moran – People’s Bank Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, William G. and Rosemary Reetz Scholarship, FOP Danny Hay Memorial Scholarship, Woodmen of the World Scholarship, University of the Northern Kentucky, NKU Educational Diversity Scholarship, Stober Drives Memorial Scholarship.

Kara Moran – Winner of the MCTC Regional Basketball Competition.

Reilly Noble-Williams – Mason County Alumni Scholarship, Martin Luther King VFW Post 2734 Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship, Woodford R. Porter Scholarship.

Landis Pasley – Scholarship for outgoing working women.

Dalton Perkins – Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Woodmen of the World Scholarship, Herron Leader Scholarship, Felice Concert Choir and Orchestra Scholarship, Kentucky Scholar’s Award.

Jaclyn Poe – Outgoing Working Fellowship, Mason County Farm Bureau Fellowship, Fred Chumbler Jr. Fellowship, FOP Danny Hay Memorial Fellowship, Woodmen Life Focus Forward Fellowship, Mason County Homemakers Fellowship.

Christian Prather – Dean’s scholarship.

Hadley Price – Winner of the MCTC Regional Basketball Competition, John Gifford Memorial Scholarship.

Blaine Pumpelly – Mason County Agricultural Bureau Bursary.

Chloe Pumpelly – Mason County Agricultural Bureau scholarship.

Alexis Reed – University of Pikeville Sports Scholarship.

Weston Riggs – US Army ROTC National Scholarship.

Samantha Ross – Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, FOP Danny Hay Memorial Scholarship, Felice Concert Choir Scholarship.

Marissa Scilley – May’s Lick Christian Church Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, GL and Elsie Downing Scholarship, KPAS Cheerleading Scholarship, MCEA Scholarship, Liberty Valedictorian Scholarship, Felice Orchestra Scholarship, Mary Margaret Meadows English Prize.

Chase Stafford – Winner of MCTC Regional Basketball Competition, Union Athletic Scholarship.

Logan Stanfield – Ohio Valley Arts Guild Scholarship, Lewis County Agricultural Bureau Scholarship, WKU Merit Scholarship.

Colleen Stewart – Katie DeSpain Scholarship, EKU Regents Scholarship.

Madison Stewart – Princeton Full Scholarship, Mason County Housewives Scholarship.

Samantha Stricklett – William G. and Rosmeary Reetz Scholarship, Fed Direct Unsub Scholarship, NKU Merit Scholarship, East Kentucky Power Merit Scholarship, Felice Orchestra Scholarship.

Daniel Taylor – University of Transylvania Trustee Scholarship.

Shi-Lea Turner – Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Abe Galanty Scholarship, Woodmen of the World Scholarship.

Bryan Walton – Lawrence L. Browning Jr. Scholarship, Commonwealth of Kentucky Scholarship, Morehead Alumni Scholarship, Felice Concert Choir and Orchestra Scholarship.

Anne Walsmey – Horatio Alger State scholarship, Monsignor Horrigan scholarship, Bellarmine Trustee scholarship.

Kaliegh Zeigler – Mason County Agricultural Bureau Scholarship, WKU Academic Merit Scholarship, Felice Music Department Scholarship.

Ross, along with Deputy Superintendent Kermit Belcher and Principal Chris O’Hearn, presented the seniors with diplomas.

Members of the Class of 2018 include Lacey Abrahamson, Hannah Applegate, Aniya Arnold, Brennan Arrasmith, Erin Arthur, Caleb Asbury, Makenna Bach, Grayson Bailey, Danielle Baker, William Cody Barnoski, Andrew Barton, Robert Bates, Courtney Bekett, Hailey Bellew, Reagan Bierley, Samuel Blevins, Kaylee Borisch, Kyle Borisch, Virgil Bowling, Caleb Boyd, Kierra Brookins, Courtney Brown, Isaac Brown, Alyssa Butcher, Hayley Callaway, Rebecca Campbell, Erin Cantrell, Jacob Carpenter, Kassie Carrington, Amanda Casey, William Caudill , Allyssa Clay, Matthew Clemons, Madysen Cline, Haley Cooley, Bradley Cooper, Jarrett Cooper, Brisean Corde, Hayley Cottam, Kaitlyn Cottam, Breanna Cracraft, Dillon Cracraft, Daron Crump, Corey Curtis, Megan Shea Darnell, Sierra Darnell, Christian Davis, Julia Dean, Malkolm Devine, Pamela Dixon, Myla Downs-Perry, Heather Doyle, True Doyle, Zachary Drury and Camryn Dufrene.

Also, Leevi Dunaway, Wm Dunaway, Alexandra Eachus, Caleb Ehrenberg, Skyler Emmons, Tyler Eubanks, Hadley Faris, Athanasois Farmakis, Jacob Fields, Kayla Florence, Madalyn Fuller, Lauren Gallenstein, Jkari Gause, Casey Gibson, Russell Gifford, Tessa Gray, Christianna Gregory, Shane Grooms, Travis Gulley, Brianna Hamilton, Dylan Hamilton, Hannah Hamilton, Olivia Harrison, Meredithy Hartman, Hunter Hayslip, Danielle Heflin, Maidson Helton, Mackenzie Henderson, Tykeise Henry, Pryce Hesler, Jacob Hester, Diana Hickerson, Isabella Hill , Elizabeth Brooke Hinson, Riley Horch, Christina Howard, Shannon Howell, Terrick Howell, Jonathan Huffman, Sandra Hughes, Cornelius Humphries, Andrew Hunt, Taylor Insko, Autumn Jackson, Braden Jackson, Daniel Jett, Bryce Johnson, Deron Johnson, Abagail Jones, Kiara Jones, Maegan Jones, Raymond Jones, Tanner Jones, Thalia Jordan, Christian Kalb, Noah Kalb, Kelsi Kidd, Dalton Kindt, Sage Kinney and Aimee Ligier.

And Patrick Bailey Lippert, Zachary Logan, Matthew Love, Charlies Clint Lowe, Kelsey Lucas, Klyne Lum Kin, Cheyenne Luther, Raven Major, Gregory Malone, Chase Maurico, Haley May, Elise McCabe, Hailey McElfresh, Nadia McGranahan, Bryan Meadows, Samantha Miller, Elijah Mitchell, Erin Moran, Kara Moran, Christopher Morgan, Emily Mullikin, Richard Muse, David Neff, Reilly Noble-Williams, Macey Orme, Diamond Overly, Landis Pasley, Dalton Perkins, Jaclyn Poe, Christian Prather, Hadley Price, Blaine Pumpelly, Chloe Pumpelly, Alyssa Purdon, Matthew Purdon, Caleb Ray, Alexis Reed, Mariah Richardson, Weston Riggs, Amaya Roberts, Caleb Roberts, Robbia Robinson, Samantha Ross, Marissa Scilley, Britney Shepherd, Alice Shields, Brianna Simms, Shane Sizemore, Kennedy Slaer, Chase Stafford, Logan Stanfield, Dameon Stanton, Jayden Steward, Colleen Stewart, Madison Stewart, Samantha Stricklett, Drew Sweeney, Robert Sweet, Jason Tackett and Daniel Taylor.

Also Brandon Thomas, Harley Tucker, Britney Turner, Malik Turner, Shi Lea Turner, Tristan Villarreal, Katelyn Wachter, Ronna Wallingford, Zachary Walters, Bryan Walton, Anne Wamsley, Hobie Ware, Camdyn Washington, Jennifer Weaver, Hayle Whisman, Nicholas Whiteman, Kamrie Whiteman, Austin Williams and Kaleigh Zeigler.

About Harold Fergus

Check Also

KY Forecast | national | www.wdrb.com

KY Forecast for Saturday, August 6, 2022 City/village; Weather conditions; High temperature (F); Low temperature …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.